what's your top 10 favourite films?
Moderator: Jon O'Neill
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:06 pm
- Location: manchester
what's your top 10 favourite films?
I'd say mine would be.....
1>Gladiator
2>The Great Escape
3>Jaws
4>The Shawshank Redemption
5>Fight Club
6>Terminator 2 Judgment Day
7>Walk The Line
8>A Beautiful Mind
9>Goodfellas
10>An Officer And A Gentleman
To be honest it changes a bit and there's probably at least another 20-30 films that could break into that list.
1>Gladiator
2>The Great Escape
3>Jaws
4>The Shawshank Redemption
5>Fight Club
6>Terminator 2 Judgment Day
7>Walk The Line
8>A Beautiful Mind
9>Goodfellas
10>An Officer And A Gentleman
To be honest it changes a bit and there's probably at least another 20-30 films that could break into that list.
- Jon O'Neill
- Ginger Ninja
- Posts: 4552
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:45 am
- Location: London, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
I find lists like this very hard to compile. I did, however watch Rope last night and it would easily make it into my 10 favourite films of all time. Slumdog Millionaire, which I saw on Friday, is pretty awesome as well. It's been a good week for films.
-
- Series 59 Champion
- Posts: 574
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 4:26 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
2. LOTR trilogy
3. The Matrix
4. Heat
5. The Usual Suspects
6. The Shawshank Redemption
7. Gladiator
8. Sleepers
9. Bourne trilogy
10. Good Will Hunting
2. LOTR trilogy
3. The Matrix
4. Heat
5. The Usual Suspects
6. The Shawshank Redemption
7. Gladiator
8. Sleepers
9. Bourne trilogy
10. Good Will Hunting
- Kai Laddiman
- Fanatic
- Posts: 2314
- Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 3:37 pm
- Location: My bedroom
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
I am amazed you've missed Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa, undoubtedly the best film ever.
16/10/2007 - Episode 4460
Dinos Sfyris 76 - 78 Dorian Lidell
Proof that even idiots can get well and truly mainwheeled.
Dinos Sfyris 76 - 78 Dorian Lidell
Proof that even idiots can get well and truly mainwheeled.
- Phil Reynolds
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3329
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:43 pm
- Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
That's 14 films.Junaid Mubeen wrote:1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
2. LOTR trilogy
3. The Matrix
4. Heat
5. The Usual Suspects
6. The Shawshank Redemption
7. Gladiator
8. Sleepers
9. Bourne trilogy
10. Good Will Hunting
-
- Devotee
- Posts: 593
- Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 8:54 pm
- Location: Farnborough, Hampshire
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Do you mean the 1948 Hitchcock film , Jono? If so, I am stunned, yet pleasantly surprised as well.Jon O'Neill wrote:I find lists like this very hard to compile. I did, however watch Rope last night and it would easily make it into my 10 favourite films of all time. Slumdog Millionaire, which I saw on Friday, is pretty awesome as well. It's been a good week for films.
- Phil Reynolds
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3329
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:43 pm
- Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
It's a good one, though probably wouldn't make it into my top 10. I love the fact that you can see the joins in the set where the walls had to be wheeled apart for the camera to get through the doors during the 10-minute takes, and even occasionally hear the wheels rumbling on the soundtrack. This isn't a criticism - I think it's extraordinary how Hitchcock was constantly pushing the boundaries of what was possible with the form using the technology available to him at the time.Chris Corby wrote:Do you mean the 1948 Hitchcock film , Jono?Jon O'Neill wrote:I did, however watch Rope last night and it would easily make it into my 10 favourite films of all time.
- Ben Wilson
- Legend
- Posts: 4551
- Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:05 pm
- Location: North Hykeham
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
1. Blade Runner
2. Close Encounters
3-10. Whatever I feel like watching at the time that isn't either of the above.
2. Close Encounters
3-10. Whatever I feel like watching at the time that isn't either of the above.
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
3-10: Police Academy 1-8 (I know 8 hasn't been made yet, but you know it will be great)Ben Wilson wrote:1. Blade Runner
2. Close Encounters
3-10. Whatever I feel like watching at the time that isn't either of the above.
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
In no particular order,
Shawshank Redemption, City of God, Twelve Monkeys, LA Confidential, Leon, the first Matrix film, The Usual Suspects, Dr Strangelove etc etc, Being John Malkovich, The Big Lebowski.
Actually more like a list of the first ten decent films I could think of. And Jono's right about Slumdog Millionaire, go watch.
Shawshank Redemption, City of God, Twelve Monkeys, LA Confidential, Leon, the first Matrix film, The Usual Suspects, Dr Strangelove etc etc, Being John Malkovich, The Big Lebowski.
Actually more like a list of the first ten decent films I could think of. And Jono's right about Slumdog Millionaire, go watch.
-
- Devotee
- Posts: 593
- Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 8:54 pm
- Location: Farnborough, Hampshire
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
1 Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
2 001 -A Space Odyssey
3.10 to Yuma
4 Weddings and a Funeral
5 Easy Pieces
6 Days, Seven Nights
7 Brides For Seven Brothers
8 Mile
9 and a Half Weeks
10
Can't work out the order though.
2 001 -A Space Odyssey
3.10 to Yuma
4 Weddings and a Funeral
5 Easy Pieces
6 Days, Seven Nights
7 Brides For Seven Brothers
8 Mile
9 and a Half Weeks
10
Can't work out the order though.
- Michael Wallace
- Racoonteur
- Posts: 5458
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 5:01 am
- Location: London
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Hercules in New York.
-
- Devotee
- Posts: 557
- Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 3:53 pm
- Location: South Yorkshire
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
A bit like Desert Island Discs, in that if I am asked tomorrow my list may have to be tweaked.
In no particular order:
Brokeback Mountain
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Singing in the Rain
The Search
Paths of Glory
Miracle on 34th Street (original version with Edmund Gwenn)
It's a Wonderful Life
In no particular order:
Brokeback Mountain
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Singing in the Rain
The Search
Paths of Glory
Miracle on 34th Street (original version with Edmund Gwenn)
It's a Wonderful Life
Last edited by Ralph Gillions on Wed Jan 28, 2009 5:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Joseph Bolas
- Fanatic
- Posts: 2446
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:19 am
- Location: Liverpool, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
10 of mine would be:
1408
American Pie (1, 2 and 3)
Back to the Future II (not I or III though)
Clue
Employee of the Month
Entrapment
Miracle on 34th Street
Silent Hill
The Italian Job (2003 version)
You've Got Mail
1408
American Pie (1, 2 and 3)
Back to the Future II (not I or III though)
Clue
Employee of the Month
Entrapment
Miracle on 34th Street
Silent Hill
The Italian Job (2003 version)
You've Got Mail
- Ian Volante
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3972
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:15 pm
- Location: Edinburgh
- Contact:
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
1) Pulp Fiction
2) Flash Gordon
3) The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
After that I'm not sure. Anything with Drew Barrymore (post 1990!). Donat's 39 Steps. Leon. Rear Window. Killing Zoe. Lord of the Rings. Blues Brothers. The Terminator. From Dusk Till Dawn.
More! Pan's Labyrinth, the Monty Python films, The Naked Gun.
2) Flash Gordon
3) The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
After that I'm not sure. Anything with Drew Barrymore (post 1990!). Donat's 39 Steps. Leon. Rear Window. Killing Zoe. Lord of the Rings. Blues Brothers. The Terminator. From Dusk Till Dawn.
More! Pan's Labyrinth, the Monty Python films, The Naked Gun.
Last edited by Ian Volante on Wed Jan 28, 2009 9:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles
- Ian Volante
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3972
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:15 pm
- Location: Edinburgh
- Contact:
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Refreshin too to see no mention of Star W*rs!
meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles
- Matt Morrison
- Post-apocalypse
- Posts: 7822
- Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 2:27 pm
- Location: London
- Contact:
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
There have been some good choices here, but some absolute horrors too.
I'll have a proper think and come up with a list you can all look up to at the weekend
I'll have a proper think and come up with a list you can all look up to at the weekend
-
- Series 80 Champion
- Posts: 2707
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:07 am
- Location: Sheffield
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
In no particular order
Borat
The Dark Knight
Napoleon Dynamite
Elf
Anchorman
Shaun of the Dead
LOTR
Pan's Labyrinth
Scary Movie 4
Team America
Basically I just went through my DVD cabinet and picked 10 goodies.
Borat
The Dark Knight
Napoleon Dynamite
Elf
Anchorman
Shaun of the Dead
LOTR
Pan's Labyrinth
Scary Movie 4
Team America
Basically I just went through my DVD cabinet and picked 10 goodies.
- Callum Laddiman
- Rookie
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 9:08 pm
- Location: Somewhere in East Sussex
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Mine are as following;
1. Madagascar 2
2. Indiana Jones Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull
3. Quantum Of Solace
4. Kung Fu Panda
5. Casino Royale
6. Hancock
7. Indiana Jones Raiders Of The Lost Ark
8. Indiana Jones Temple Of Doom
9. Indiana Jones And The Holy Grail
10.Goldfinger
1. Madagascar 2
2. Indiana Jones Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull
3. Quantum Of Solace
4. Kung Fu Panda
5. Casino Royale
6. Hancock
7. Indiana Jones Raiders Of The Lost Ark
8. Indiana Jones Temple Of Doom
9. Indiana Jones And The Holy Grail
10.Goldfinger
Oh, don't you just love pets..... Ahhhhhhh......
- Ian Volante
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3972
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:15 pm
- Location: Edinburgh
- Contact:
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Oh I forgot Pan's Labyrinth!Dinos Sfyris wrote:In no particular order
Borat
The Dark Knight
Napoleon Dynamite
Elf
Anchorman
Shaun of the Dead
LOTR
Pan's Labyrinth
Scary Movie 4
Team America
Basically I just went through my DVD cabinet and picked 10 goodies.
meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles
-
- Series 80 Champion
- Posts: 2707
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:07 am
- Location: Sheffield
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Epicly wonderful and beautiful fairytale. Think it might be my favourite. Would defo recommend it to anyone. It sucks that so many people close their minds to foreign films because of the culture and language barrier. Having said that decent Bollywood flicks are few and far betwen IMHO. Ok I've decided my top three...Ian Volante wrote:Oh I forgot Pan's Labyrinth!
2nd has to be Elf. I defy anyone with an ounce of emotion in their heart to watch this film and not be tickled pink and filled with childlike wonder. Must watch EVERY Xmas!
3rd is Team America for casual racism, puppet sex and the speech... http://www.sciforums.com/showthread.php?t=53644
-
- Series 80 Champion
- Posts: 2707
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:07 am
- Location: Sheffield
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Monty Python and the Last Crusade is a good one tooCallum Laddiman wrote:9. Indiana Jones And The Holy Grail
- Kai Laddiman
- Fanatic
- Posts: 2314
- Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 3:37 pm
- Location: My bedroom
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Probably in my Top 10.Dinos Sfyris wrote:Monty Python and the Last Crusade is a good one too
16/10/2007 - Episode 4460
Dinos Sfyris 76 - 78 Dorian Lidell
Proof that even idiots can get well and truly mainwheeled.
Dinos Sfyris 76 - 78 Dorian Lidell
Proof that even idiots can get well and truly mainwheeled.
- Ian Volante
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3972
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:15 pm
- Location: Edinburgh
- Contact:
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Agh, Monty Python films too! I might just cause heresy by suggesting that The Meaning of Life is best...
meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles meles
- Charlie Reams
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9494
- Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:33 pm
- Location: Cambridge
- Contact:
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Lolcats.Michael Wallace wrote:Hercules in New York.
A girl in a bar asked me the same question last night, but I'll revise my top 10 in the light of 1) sobreity 2) the benefit of hindsight 3) not trying to use my answer to get laid.
1: Pulp Fiction
Other nine in any order: The Dark Knight, Saw, The Matrix, Pan's Labyrinth, 28 Days Later, Hero, The Godfather (one film really, split into parts only for reasons of length), City of God, Silence Of The Lambs.
I find it hard to compare comedy movies to non-comedy movies but Life Of Brian is undoubtedly the greatest of those. Burn After Reading is a superb farce if you want something more modern. Oh and American Pie for the trashy vote.
-
- Acolyte
- Posts: 209
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:08 am
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
In no particular order...
1) Casablanca
2) Maltese Falcon
3) Walkabout
4) Rear Window
5) Silence of the Lambs
6) High Noon
7) Robin Hood (1938)
8) Dirty Harry
9) Way of the Dragon
10) The Day the Earth Stood Still (Michael Rennie version of course)
Shame to omit American Werewolf in London, Weird Science, Heathers, Serial Mom, Seven Days to Noon (featuring a young Joan Hickson in pre-Marple days....) etc.
Rope was excellent as well - this list could really grow. Surprised by the lack of Harry Potter so far!
kevin
1) Casablanca
2) Maltese Falcon
3) Walkabout
4) Rear Window
5) Silence of the Lambs
6) High Noon
7) Robin Hood (1938)
8) Dirty Harry
9) Way of the Dragon
10) The Day the Earth Stood Still (Michael Rennie version of course)
Shame to omit American Werewolf in London, Weird Science, Heathers, Serial Mom, Seven Days to Noon (featuring a young Joan Hickson in pre-Marple days....) etc.
Rope was excellent as well - this list could really grow. Surprised by the lack of Harry Potter so far!
kevin
- Lee Simmonds
- Acolyte
- Posts: 126
- Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 12:37 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
That's a good shout Jono. Hitch is prob my favourite director and films such as Rope are often overlooked by the commercialism of Psycho, Rear Window, The Birds etc. He was absolutely the best at building tension and set plays and every time you watch one of his films you can see something you may have missed before.Jon O'Neill wrote:I find lists like this very hard to compile. I did, however watch Rope last night and it would easily make it into my 10 favourite films of all time.
I also find it massively hard to compile lists, but hey, I am a guy and lists is exactly the kind of anal thing that we are good at so here goes:-
Equal 1st - The Godfather and Goodfellas.
3. The Shawshank Redemption.
4. Stand By Me. First watched this as a kid and can watch over and over. Such a shame that River Phoenix joined the stupid club.
5. North By Northwest.
6. 12 Angry Men. Probably the best one set film ever, taking its cue from Rope.
7. Naked. Amazing performance from David Thewlis, the antihero's antihero.
8. White Heat. My favourite Jimmy Cagney film.
9. The Truman Show. Proof that Jim Carrey can act.
10. The Deer Hunter. Simply had to get another Robert De Niro film in although he is actually out-acted by Christopher Walken.
Favourite Disney film ever? The Jungle Book.
-
- Acolyte
- Posts: 144
- Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 9:59 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Midnight Cowboy
Dirty Dancing
Shawshank Redemption
Rainman
Four Weddings and a Funeral
The Full Monty
The Godfather (first)
Towering Inferno
Ray
Walk the Line
Dirty Dancing
Shawshank Redemption
Rainman
Four Weddings and a Funeral
The Full Monty
The Godfather (first)
Towering Inferno
Ray
Walk the Line
- Phil Reynolds
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3329
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:43 pm
- Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Saw Slumdog Millionaire last night - a terrific film which I wholeheartedly recommend. An epic story (which doesn't bear too much analysis - just think of it as a fairytale), a great performance by Anwar from Skins and the best end credits ever.
Would I put it in my all-time top 10? Probably not but, as others have said, that changes from day to day. Today, and in no particular order, it comprises:
Would I put it in my all-time top 10? Probably not but, as others have said, that changes from day to day. Today, and in no particular order, it comprises:
- The Shawshank Redemption (how original!)
- Jaws
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind
- The Celluloid Closet
- Torch Song Trilogy
- Little Shop of Horrors (the 1986 version)
- The Birds
- The Truman Show
- Risky Business
- Star Trek: First Contact
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:06 pm
- Location: manchester
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
It's hardly surprising how many people include The Shawshank Redemption in their compilation lists. I'd hazard a guess and state that at least 5 out of every 10 people would have it down as one of their choices. Such an amazing film.
- Ben Hunter
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1770
- Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:54 pm
- Location: S Yorks
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
I can never remember my favourite films, but I think my top ten would mostly comprise Stanley Kubrick and Akira Kurosawa films.
I bet Amelie was in that list.Charlie Reams wrote:Lolcats.Michael Wallace wrote:Hercules in New York.
A girl in a bar asked me the same question last night, but I'll revise my top 10 in the light of 1) sobreity 2) the benefit of hindsight 3) not trying to use my answer to get laid.
-
- Acolyte
- Posts: 209
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:08 am
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Completely forgot White Heat - Angels With Dirty Faces is excellent as well.
By coincidence, I finished posting the list of films last night, turned on the TV a bit later and there was Rear Window.
Kevin
By coincidence, I finished posting the list of films last night, turned on the TV a bit later and there was Rear Window.
Kevin
- jeff wharton
- Rookie
- Posts: 66
- Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 9:28 am
- Location: Leicester.
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
I not a great film buff.Not been to the cinema for years.Might not manage to get to ten best.
A couple of them might seem rubbish to me if I watched them now but made a big impression at the time.
The earliest was King Kong.My dad took me to see it.It was over twenty years old when I watched it
but it was spellbinding for a ten year old.Another from my childhood days was,Miracle in the Rain,a real
tear jerker.
Close Encounters.
Towering Inferno.
Back to the Future.
The Sting.
Jaws.
Planet Of The Apes.This film had the best ending for any film I have seen.It really stunned me at the time.When Charlton Heston rounded the headland and saw the ruins of the statue of liberty everything became clear and that final two minutes said more than the previous ninety.
The Italian Job.Another with a special ending.
A couple of them might seem rubbish to me if I watched them now but made a big impression at the time.
The earliest was King Kong.My dad took me to see it.It was over twenty years old when I watched it
but it was spellbinding for a ten year old.Another from my childhood days was,Miracle in the Rain,a real
tear jerker.
Close Encounters.
Towering Inferno.
Back to the Future.
The Sting.
Jaws.
Planet Of The Apes.This film had the best ending for any film I have seen.It really stunned me at the time.When Charlton Heston rounded the headland and saw the ruins of the statue of liberty everything became clear and that final two minutes said more than the previous ninety.
The Italian Job.Another with a special ending.
- Stewart Scott
- Rookie
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 5:06 pm
- Location: Edinburgh
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Mine are (in any order):
Psycho
The Simpsons Movie
Hot Fuzz
Shaun of the Dead
Anchorman
Finding Nemo
Vertigo
Rear Window
Airplane
North by Northwest
I've started to appreciate Alfred Hitchcock films a hell of a lot since I started doing Media Studies at school so that's why 4 of then are in my top ten - of them my favourite of all the ten has to be Psycho.
Psycho
The Simpsons Movie
Hot Fuzz
Shaun of the Dead
Anchorman
Finding Nemo
Vertigo
Rear Window
Airplane
North by Northwest
I've started to appreciate Alfred Hitchcock films a hell of a lot since I started doing Media Studies at school so that's why 4 of then are in my top ten - of them my favourite of all the ten has to be Psycho.
- Michael Wallace
- Racoonteur
- Posts: 5458
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 5:01 am
- Location: London
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
No-one's mentioned Hackers yet? Dudes, you suck.
- Lesley Jeavons
- Enthusiast
- Posts: 320
- Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:05 pm
- Location: Brighton, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
This is hard because I'd easilly have top 10 Disney, top 10 childhood, top 10 music biopics, ...
But, here we go, with a very brief reason for each...
1. Desperately Seeking Susan (Hence my avatar. Love the idea of having a spiritual twin and switching lives.)
2. The Parent Trap (1962 version. Love the idea of having a long lost twin.)
3. Tiger Bay (Hayley Mills fabulous debut, and the flawless Horst Buchholz *thud* not to mention Johnny!)
4. Sleeping Beauty (Disney. Beautiful animation, espec the dance by the lake. Maleficent is my favourite Disney villian, the three fairies my favourite supporting characters, and Prince Phillip is my ideal man [only just resisted buying a 12" doll from Toys R Us a couple of weeks back. He was only six quid. ])
5. Miracle on 34th Street (original but I do love Dickie's too. I was never in doubt, but it cemented my belief in Santa. )
6. With Six You Get Eggroll (lesser known Doris Day colourful 60s family farce, with Brian Keith [from The Parent Trap] as the Dad. I like families getting together too!)
7. Backbeat (About The Beatles early days. This is actually a joint equal with The Birth of The Beatles - I love them both.)
8. Dancin' Thru The Dark (Film version of Willy Russell's play Stags and Hens. I like the idea of rekindling old flames).
9. Kinky Boots ('True' story about a struggling traditional Northampton shoe factory who start to make boots for drag queens. I love when people from two worlds meet and they need each other and it works.)
10. Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrmann's glorious take on the ugly duckling theme.)
Edit: went to bed knowing I'd spelt Willy wrong and that Phil would notice it.
But, here we go, with a very brief reason for each...
1. Desperately Seeking Susan (Hence my avatar. Love the idea of having a spiritual twin and switching lives.)
2. The Parent Trap (1962 version. Love the idea of having a long lost twin.)
3. Tiger Bay (Hayley Mills fabulous debut, and the flawless Horst Buchholz *thud* not to mention Johnny!)
4. Sleeping Beauty (Disney. Beautiful animation, espec the dance by the lake. Maleficent is my favourite Disney villian, the three fairies my favourite supporting characters, and Prince Phillip is my ideal man [only just resisted buying a 12" doll from Toys R Us a couple of weeks back. He was only six quid. ])
5. Miracle on 34th Street (original but I do love Dickie's too. I was never in doubt, but it cemented my belief in Santa. )
6. With Six You Get Eggroll (lesser known Doris Day colourful 60s family farce, with Brian Keith [from The Parent Trap] as the Dad. I like families getting together too!)
7. Backbeat (About The Beatles early days. This is actually a joint equal with The Birth of The Beatles - I love them both.)
8. Dancin' Thru The Dark (Film version of Willy Russell's play Stags and Hens. I like the idea of rekindling old flames).
9. Kinky Boots ('True' story about a struggling traditional Northampton shoe factory who start to make boots for drag queens. I love when people from two worlds meet and they need each other and it works.)
10. Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrmann's glorious take on the ugly duckling theme.)
Edit: went to bed knowing I'd spelt Willy wrong and that Phil would notice it.
Last edited by Lesley Jeavons on Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Splendid. My recent poll of Dunny-on-the-World gave that film 16,472 votes as greatest movie ever.jeff wharton wrote: The Sting.
-
- Series 59 Champion
- Posts: 574
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 4:26 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Saw Slumdog Millionaire recently and loved it. Like to think it was at least loosely based on my life somehow, except (a) I'm not nor have ever been a slumdog and (b) I'm not nor have ever been a millionaire. Upon consideration, I think Forrest Gump is a closer depiction of my life. I bloody love table tennis.
-
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1271
- Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 9:57 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
I very much enjoyed The Devil Wears Prada on C4 last Sunday. It stars Meryl Streep as Roxanne, and Anne Hathaway as Jon Corby.
- George Jenkins
- Enthusiast
- Posts: 337
- Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 10:55 am
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
The third man, Starring Orson Wells. A realistic background Of (I think)bombed Vienna. A believable story, and backed by the haunting, exciting music of the title theme song. Played on the Zither. I still like to bash the theme tune out on the old Joanna.David Williams wrote:I very much enjoyed The Devil Wears Prada on C4 last Sunday. It stars Meryl Streep as Roxanne, and Anne Hathaway as Jon Corby.
With a few exceptions, it is so different from the unbelievable trash that is churned out today.
So there!
- Phil Reynolds
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3329
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:43 pm
- Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
I can produce a passable reproduction of the sound of Anton Karas' Harry Lime Theme, as used in the film, by humming the tune whilst blocking off one of my nostrils with my thumb and simultaneously flicking the fleshy part of the other side of my nose with my forefinger. Just thought I'd share that with you all.George Jenkins wrote:The third man, Starring Orson Wells. A realistic background Of (I think)bombed Vienna. A believable story, and backed by the haunting, exciting music of the title theme song. Played on the Zither. I still like to bash the theme tune out on the old Joanna.
- Phil Reynolds
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3329
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:43 pm
- Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
It's a little early to tell, but in the fullness of time I may have to ditch one of my top ten to make room for Gus van Sant's Milk, which we saw last night. It brought back so many memories: of Rob Epstein's classic documentary The Times of Harvey Milk; of becoming politicised over Clause 28 back in 1988; of staying in the Castro district for a few weeks in 1997 and visiting Harvey Milk's former shop along with many other San Francisco landmarks featured in the film.
Sean Penn is absolutely stunning as Harvey, and Josh Brolin also turns in an amazing performance, making Dan White (someone I'd always demonised as the villain of the whole story) into a three-dimensional human being.
If none of this means anything to you, go see the film.
Sean Penn is absolutely stunning as Harvey, and Josh Brolin also turns in an amazing performance, making Dan White (someone I'd always demonised as the villain of the whole story) into a three-dimensional human being.
If none of this means anything to you, go see the film.
- George Jenkins
- Enthusiast
- Posts: 337
- Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 10:55 am
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
I tried that, but I was laughing to much. I'll stick to the old joanna.Phil Reynolds wrote:I can produce a passable reproduction of the sound of Anton Karas' Harry Lime Theme, as used in the film, by humming the tune whilst blocking off one of my nostrils with my thumb and simultaneously flicking the fleshy part of the other side of my nose with my forefinger. Just thought I'd share that with you all.George Jenkins wrote:The third man, Starring Orson Wells. A realistic background Of (I think)bombed Vienna. A believable story, and backed by the haunting, exciting music of the title theme song. Played on the Zither. I still like to bash the theme tune out on the old Joanna.
-
- Acolyte
- Posts: 203
- Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 9:12 pm
- Location: Eastbourne
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
In no particular order:
Goodfellas, This Is Spinal Tap, The Truman Show, Lock Stock and 2 Smoking Barrels, The Godfather parts 1 and 2, Die Hard, Monster, No Country For Old Men, LA Confidential and Trainspotting.
Pretty bleak list really - only one comedy, and in most of the others either the main character is a 'bad' guy, or the ending is not totally happy.
Goodfellas, This Is Spinal Tap, The Truman Show, Lock Stock and 2 Smoking Barrels, The Godfather parts 1 and 2, Die Hard, Monster, No Country For Old Men, LA Confidential and Trainspotting.
Pretty bleak list really - only one comedy, and in most of the others either the main character is a 'bad' guy, or the ending is not totally happy.
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
I still haven't decided on my top ten to post here.
However, I thought you might like to know that Cineworld Cinemas show classic films on some Mondays:
http://www.cineworld.co.uk/films/event/classics#show
We're going to see The Great Escape at our nearest one soon.
However, I thought you might like to know that Cineworld Cinemas show classic films on some Mondays:
http://www.cineworld.co.uk/films/event/classics#show
We're going to see The Great Escape at our nearest one soon.
"My idea of an agreeable person is a person who agrees with me." Benjamin Disraeli
- Phil Reynolds
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3329
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:43 pm
- Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Watched two DVDs over the weekend that I thoroughly enjoyed: Little Miss Sunshine and Wall·E. The former subverts the usual expectations about what an American movie will be like - it's a refreshingly dark and occasionally uncomfortable to watch family-based comedy which still has an upbeat ending and is consistently funny throughout. As for the latter, you get exactly what you expect with Pixar movies - fantastic imagination combined with real heart. I loved it and will be watching it again. Oh, and apparently the sounds of the cockroach chirping are speeded-up raccoon noises...
- Mike Dunbar
- Newbie
- Posts: 25
- Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 11:39 pm
- Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
- Contact:
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
No real order:
1. Rushmore
2. Serpico
3. The Jerk
4. Amelie
5. Goodbye Lenin!
6. Stop Making Sense!
7. Labyrinth
8. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
9. Lenny
10. The English Patient
1. Rushmore
2. Serpico
3. The Jerk
4. Amelie
5. Goodbye Lenin!
6. Stop Making Sense!
7. Labyrinth
8. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
9. Lenny
10. The English Patient
-
- Series 80 Champion
- Posts: 2707
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:07 am
- Location: Sheffield
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Despite the critical acclaim Wall-E received I thought it was a crock of shit. Far too moral. Monsters vs Aliens now there's a proper children's film.Phil Reynolds wrote:Watched two DVDs over the weekend that I thoroughly enjoyed: Little Miss Sunshine and Wall·E. The former subverts the usual expectations about what an American movie will be like - it's a refreshingly dark and occasionally uncomfortable to watch family-based comedy which still has an upbeat ending and is consistently funny throughout. As for the latter, you get exactly what you expect with Pixar movies - fantastic imagination combined with real heart. I loved it and will be watching it again. Oh, and apparently the sounds of the cockroach chirping are speeded-up raccoon noises...
- Kai Laddiman
- Fanatic
- Posts: 2314
- Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 3:37 pm
- Location: My bedroom
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Absolutely ledge film Especially in 3-D Watch itDinos Sfyris wrote:Monsters vs Aliens now there's a proper children's film.
16/10/2007 - Episode 4460
Dinos Sfyris 76 - 78 Dorian Lidell
Proof that even idiots can get well and truly mainwheeled.
Dinos Sfyris 76 - 78 Dorian Lidell
Proof that even idiots can get well and truly mainwheeled.
- Derek Hazell
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1535
- Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:52 am
- Location: Swindon
- Contact:
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
I've seen thousands of films, so I find it difficult to make a top ten, but the ones I have rated 10 out of 10 on IMDb are:
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
Assault on Precinct 13 (1976)
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
Bambi (1942)
Battleship Potyomkin (1925)
Beau Geste (1939)
The Big Country (1958)
Brief Encounter (1945)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
Charade (1963)
A Christmas Carol (1938)
Child's Play (1988)
The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
Don't Look Now (1973)
Double Indemnity (1944)
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Empire of the Sun (1987)
Fantasia (1940)
Freaks (1932)
Frenzy (1972)
Friendly Persuasion (1956)
The Fugitive (1993)
'G' Men (1935)
The Godfather (1972)
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (1966)
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
High Noon (1952)
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
The Hurricane (1937)
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
In Broad Daylight (1991) (TV)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
The Invisible Man (1933)
In Which We Serve (1942)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Jane Eyre (1944)
Jean de Florette (1986)
The Last Child of the Sixties (2005)
Laura (1944)
Les misérables (1935)
The Letter (1940)
Licence to Kill (1989)
Little Women (1949)
The Lost Patrol (1934)
The Man in Grey (1943)
Manon des sources (1986)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
My Fair Lady (1964)
The Naked Spur (1953)
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
Oliver! (1968)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
Pollyanna (1960)
The Public Enemy (1931)
Pygmalion (1938)
The Quiet Man (1952)
Rain Man (1988)
Random Harvest (1942)
Rebecca (1940)
Red River (1948)
Roman Holiday (1953)
Schindler's List (1993)
Seven Samurai (1954)
Sleuth (1972)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Spartacus (1960)
The 39 Steps (1935)
The Titfield Thunderbolt (1953)
The Towering Inferno (1974)
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945)
Wait Until Dark (1967)
The Way to the Stars (1945)
The Wind (1928)
As I've been watching films for years, my tastes my have changed if i watched some of these again. Also there is always the slight chance that something new may enter the list.
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
Assault on Precinct 13 (1976)
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
Bambi (1942)
Battleship Potyomkin (1925)
Beau Geste (1939)
The Big Country (1958)
Brief Encounter (1945)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
Charade (1963)
A Christmas Carol (1938)
Child's Play (1988)
The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
Don't Look Now (1973)
Double Indemnity (1944)
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Empire of the Sun (1987)
Fantasia (1940)
Freaks (1932)
Frenzy (1972)
Friendly Persuasion (1956)
The Fugitive (1993)
'G' Men (1935)
The Godfather (1972)
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (1966)
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
High Noon (1952)
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
The Hurricane (1937)
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
In Broad Daylight (1991) (TV)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
The Invisible Man (1933)
In Which We Serve (1942)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Jane Eyre (1944)
Jean de Florette (1986)
The Last Child of the Sixties (2005)
Laura (1944)
Les misérables (1935)
The Letter (1940)
Licence to Kill (1989)
Little Women (1949)
The Lost Patrol (1934)
The Man in Grey (1943)
Manon des sources (1986)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
My Fair Lady (1964)
The Naked Spur (1953)
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
Oliver! (1968)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
Pollyanna (1960)
The Public Enemy (1931)
Pygmalion (1938)
The Quiet Man (1952)
Rain Man (1988)
Random Harvest (1942)
Rebecca (1940)
Red River (1948)
Roman Holiday (1953)
Schindler's List (1993)
Seven Samurai (1954)
Sleuth (1972)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Spartacus (1960)
The 39 Steps (1935)
The Titfield Thunderbolt (1953)
The Towering Inferno (1974)
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945)
Wait Until Dark (1967)
The Way to the Stars (1945)
The Wind (1928)
As I've been watching films for years, my tastes my have changed if i watched some of these again. Also there is always the slight chance that something new may enter the list.
Living life in a gyratory circus kind of way.
- Phil Reynolds
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3329
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:43 pm
- Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
A film about a cute robot with a penchant for Jerry Herman musicals? What's not to like?Dinos Sfyris wrote:Despite the critical acclaim Wall-E received I thought it was a crock of shit.
-
- Series 80 Champion
- Posts: 2707
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:07 am
- Location: Sheffield
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Wow thats quite a list. I had no idea films were allowed to be older than Howard!Derek Hazell wrote:I've seen thousands of films, so I find it difficult to make a top ten, but the ones I have rated 10 out of 10 on IMDb are:
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
.....
The Wind (1928)
As I've been watching films for years, my tastes my have changed if i watched some of these again. Also there is always the slight chance that something new may enter the list.
- Derek Hazell
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1535
- Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:52 am
- Location: Swindon
- Contact:
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Don't you watch old films then Konstadinos? Don't restrict yourself to just ones made after you were born. Open your mind to Howard's era too, then next time a movie-related quiz show comes to TV, you can go on and break your curse of the 4s!Dinos Sfyris wrote:Wow thats quite a list. I had no idea films were allowed to be older than Howard!Derek Hazell wrote:I've seen thousands of films, so I find it difficult to make a top ten, but the ones I have rated 10 out of 10 on IMDb are:
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
.....
The Wind (1928)
As I've been watching films for years, my tastes my have changed if i watched some of these again. Also there is always the slight chance that something new may enter the list.
Actually I did love Team America as well, and having rated it 9 out of 10 it just missed out on that list.
Living life in a gyratory circus kind of way.
-
- Series 80 Champion
- Posts: 2707
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:07 am
- Location: Sheffield
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Funnily enough I set HOWARDERA as a conundrum a while back. With the exception of The Wizard of Oz and early Disney films I saw as a wee lad the earliest film I've seen would be Dr No (1962) IIRC. However I'm giving vintage films a fair try as my friend's lent me A Bridge Too Far to watch this weekend (1977). Ok maybe not that vintage but its a start!Derek Hazell wrote:Open your mind to Howard's era.
- Davy Affleck
- Acolyte
- Posts: 232
- Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:24 am
- Location: Lesmahagow
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Backdraft
Towering Inferno
Turk 182
Roxanne
Ladder 49
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry
Rec
Fahrenheit 451
World Trade Centre
Ghostbusters
Towering Inferno
Turk 182
Roxanne
Ladder 49
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry
Rec
Fahrenheit 451
World Trade Centre
Ghostbusters
-
- Series 80 Champion
- Posts: 2707
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:07 am
- Location: Sheffield
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
I sense some sort of connection between these films...Davy Affleck wrote:Backdraft
Towering Inferno
Turk 182
Roxanne
Ladder 49
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry
Rec
Fahrenheit 451
World Trade Centre
Ghostbusters
- Kai Laddiman
- Fanatic
- Posts: 2314
- Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 3:37 pm
- Location: My bedroom
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Me too. Davy Affleck recommends them all.Dinos Sfyris wrote:I sense some sort of connection between these films...Davy Affleck wrote:Backdraft
Towering Inferno
Turk 182
Roxanne
Ladder 49
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry
Rec
Fahrenheit 451
World Trade Centre
Ghostbusters
16/10/2007 - Episode 4460
Dinos Sfyris 76 - 78 Dorian Lidell
Proof that even idiots can get well and truly mainwheeled.
Dinos Sfyris 76 - 78 Dorian Lidell
Proof that even idiots can get well and truly mainwheeled.
- Phil Reynolds
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3329
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:43 pm
- Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Oh. My. God.Dinos Sfyris wrote:With the exception of The Wizard of Oz and early Disney films I saw as a wee lad the earliest film I've seen would be Dr No (1962) IIRC.
If that's true, the first thing that springs to mind is that you know none of the best films in Hitchcock's canon. You've never seen Psycho? You've never seen Rear Window? You've never seen North by Northwest? Or Vertigo? Or Strangers on a Train? I'm flabbergasted.
- Stuart Arnot
- Acolyte
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 3:34 pm
- Location: Manchester
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
No order. No accuracy. Quick 10.
Andrei Rublev
The Godfather Part II
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Even Dwarfs Started Small
The Exterminating Angel
The Holy Mountain
It's A Wonderful Life
Rear Window
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
Don't Look Now.
Andrei Rublev
The Godfather Part II
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Even Dwarfs Started Small
The Exterminating Angel
The Holy Mountain
It's A Wonderful Life
Rear Window
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
Don't Look Now.
- Phil Reynolds
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3329
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:43 pm
- Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Jono, I hope you saw last night's special episode of Psychoville which was a pastiche of Rope and was shot entirely in two continuous takes (and was also very, very funny). Great to see all three performing members of the LoG back together on screen again in something this good.Jon O'Neill wrote:I did, however watch Rope last night and it would easily make it into my 10 favourite films of all time.